Scientific Programme

Programme at a Glance - SATS

Thursday 10 November
XVIVO MACHINE PERFUSION WORKSHOP: ELMI MULLER, STELLENBOSCH WET LAB
Friday 11 November
07h00 – 13h00 Congress and Workshop registration

Day 1 - Auditorium 2 - Session 1
SATS Pre-Congress Workshop
Chairs: Lliam Branigan & David Thompson

07h30 – 12h30 Establishing national guidelines for organ allocation David Thompson
12h00 – 13h00 Registration and Lunch Exhibition Area
13h00 – 13h05 Welcome and opening address Francisca van der Schyff
13h05 - 13h45 Attaining immunotolerance: the holy grail in transplantation Sandy Feng (International)
13h45 – 14h15 Pioneering access to renal transplantation in HIV positive recipients Elmi Muller
14h15 – 14h45 Creating universal access to intestinal transplantation Jonathan Hind
14h45 – 15h15 Relevance of Cell & Gene therapy in developing countries Michael Pepper
15:15 – 16:05 Refreshments Exhibition Area

Day 1 - Auditorium 2 - Session 2
Chairs: Lliam Branigan & David Thompson

16h05 – 16h35 Machine perfusion: viability assessment and therapeutics ex-vivo XVIVIO
16h35 – 17h00 Immuno-engineering of the vascular endothelium to silence MHC expression during normothermic ex-vivo lung perfusion
18h00 SATS AGM
Saturday 12 November

Day 2 - Auditorium 2 - Session 3
The Nuances of Paediatric Transplantation
Jean de Ville de Goyet & Jerome Loveland

07h00 – 08h00 Registration
07h00 – 08h00 Industry Sponsored Breakfast Symposium TBC
08h00 – 08h20 An approach to the technically challenging paediatric liver transplant Jean de Ville de Goyet
08h20 – 08h40 Minimising small-for-size syndrome: Pretransplant portal vein flow modulation in living donor liver transplantation Francisca van der Schyff
08h40 – 09h00 The role of interventional radiology in solid organ transplantation Charles Sanyika
09h00 – 09h20 ECMO in the armamentarium of transplantation Greg Calligaro
09h20 – 09h40 The ongoing evolution in the management of end-stage cardiac failure: transplant assisted strategies Willie Koen
09h40 – 10h00 Free papers
10h00 – 10h30 Refreshments Exhibition Area

Day 2 - Auditorium 2 - Session 4
OVERCOMING IMMUNOLOGICAL BARRIERS IN TRANSPLANTATION
Chairs: Mignon McCulloch & Greg Calligaro

10h30 – 10h50 Automating virtual crossmatching for solid organs: the Wits Donald Gordon experience Elizabeth Maine
10h50 – 11h10 An approach to desensitation in potential kidney transplant recipients Malcolm Davies
11h10 – 11h30 Transplantation across the blood group barrier Glycorex
11h50 – 12h15 Non-invasive detection of renal allograft rejection Johan Nel
12h15 – 12h30 Free papers
12h30 – 13h30 Lunch in Exhibition Area Exhibition Area

Day 2 - Auditorium 2 - Session 5
Adult Liver Transplant Session
Chairs: Bilal Bobabt & Wendy Spearman

13h30 – 14h00 Multi-visceral transplantation: when one organ is not enough Jonathan Hind
14h00 – 14h20 Split liver transplantation: Maximising the deceased donor pool Jean de Ville de Goyet
14h20 – 14h40 Liver transplantation from HIV positive donors to HIV negative recipients: a world first Marisa Beretta
14h40 – 15h00 Thoracic organ allocation in South Africa Tim Pennel
15h00 – 15h20 Expanding the renal donor pool by DCD David Thomson
15h30 – 14h00 Refreshments Exhibition Area

Day 2 - Auditorium 2 - Session 6
Adult Liver Transplant Session
Chairs: Elmi Muller & Vakhtang Rekviashvili

15h45 – 16h05 Ethical issues in transplantation Mande Toubkin
16h05 – 17h00 Free Papers
17h00 – 18h00 Round table panel discussion: the role of professional societies in advancing transplantation in South Africa South African Renal Society and South African Transplant Society
19h00 – 24h00 Formal Dinner Lanzerac Wine Estate
Sunday 13 November

Day 3 - Auditorium 2 - Session 7
SATS PARALLEL SESSION
NEW SOLUTIONS TO OLD PROBLEMS IN TRANSPLANTATION INFECTIOUS DISEASE
Chairs: Bilal Bobat & Wendy Spearman

07h00 – 08h00 Registration
07h00 – 08h00 Industry Sponsored Breakfast Symposium TBC
08h00 -08h20 An approach to desensitization in the potential kidney transplant recipient Malcolm Davies
08h2 – 08h40 Overcoming the problem of CMV in solid organ transplantation Warren Lowman
08h20 – 08h40 Vaccination of the transplant patient Dinen Pharboo

Day 2 - Auditorium 2 - Session 8
SATS PARALLEL SESSION
PRE-TRANSPLANT CARE OF THE PATIENT IN ORGAN FAILURE
Chairs: Despina Demopolous & Marisa Beretta

08h40 – 09h00 Renal replacement therapy in the neonate Mignon McCulloch
09h00 – 09h20 Acute liver failure: Modern management Bilal Bobat
09h20 – 09h40 The NASH patient: Mitigating cardiovascular risk peri-transplant Mark Eagar
09h40 – 10h00 Coordinating the emergency living donor liver transplan Mary Duncan
10h00 – 10h20 Navigating cultural differences in the transplantation arena Mbali Misimeki
10h20 – 10h40 Free Papers

Day 2 - Auditorium 2 - Session 9
PARALLEL SESSION– LIFE BEYOND TRANSPLANTATION: OPTIMISING LONG-TERM OUTCOMES
Chairs: Tinus du Toit & Francisca van der Schyff

11h00 – 11h20 Managing the transition of the transplanted adolescent to adult care Mignon McCulloch
11h20 – 11h40 Dialysis, distress and difficult conversations: living with a kidney transplant Clare McKeaveney
11h40 – 12h00 The South African Transplant Coordinator Society: progress made and future directions Anja Meyer
12h00 – 12h20 TELL: Transplant education for living legacies- patient support through non-profit organisations Stella de Kock
12h20 – 12h40 Transplant Sports South Africa- thriving post transplantation Jan Marais
12h40 – 12h45 Closing remarks
13h00 – 14h00 Congress Close & Light Grab & Go Lunch on Departure Exhibition Area

Programme at a Glance - SATiBA

Friday 11 November

Day 1 - Auditorium 1 - Session 1
SATiBA Pre-Congress Workshop

07h00 – 12h30 Donor management: identification to recovery Martin Börgel, DGFG
12h00 – 13h00 Registration and Lunch Exhibition Area
13h00 – 13h05 Welcome and opening address Francisca van der Schyff
13h05 - 13h45 Attaining immunotolerance: the holy grail in transplantation Sandy Feng (International)
13h45 – 14h15 Pioneering access to renal transplantation in HIV positive recipients Elmi Muller
14h15 – 14h45 Creating universal access to intestinal transplantation Jonathan Hind
14h45 – 15h15 Relevance of Cell & Gene therapy in developing countries Michael Pepper
15:15 – 16:05 Refreshments Exhibition Area

Day 1 - Auditorium 1 - Session 2

16h05 – 16h25 Cadaver skin in burn wound treatment Gary Dospassos
16h25 –16h45 Amniotic membrane and its therapeutic uses Yvonne Holt
16h45 – 17h15 Bone fiber technology Theo le Roux
17h15 – 17h35 Prevalence of SARS covid 19 in SA blood donors Marion Vermeulen
18h00 SATS AGM
Saturday 12 November

Day 2 - Auditorium 1 / Library - Session 3
SATIBA Parallel Session

07h00 – 08h00 Registration
07h00 – 08h00 Industry Sponsored Breakfast Symposium TBC
08h00 – 08h20 Quality management Diletta Trojan
08h20 – 08h40 Feacal Microbiotia Service, Australia Chris van Diemen
08h40 – 09h00 Human alternatives to Bovine Serum for tissue culture purposes Speaker
09h00 – 09h20 Fecal transplant: its uses, setting up a bank, donors and proposed regulation in SA Riana Cockeran
09h20 – 09h40 SA Bone Marrow Registry: difficulties caused by the lack of representation Charlotte Ingram
09h40 – 10h00 Implementation of donor referral system Yvonne Cordner
10h00 – 10h30 Refreshments Exhibition Area

Day 2 - Auditorium 1 - Session 4
Tissue Processing Session

10h30 – 11h00 Cornea preservation: Organ culture vs Cold Storage Speaker
11h00 – 11h30 Musculoskeletal processing Speaker
11h30 – 12h00 Skin preservation methods Speaker
12h00 – 12h30 Free papers
12h30 – 13h30 Lunch in Exhibition Area Exhibition Area

Day 2 - Auditorium 1 - Session 5
WUTBA Session

13h30 – 14h30 WUTBA AGM & INTERNATIONAL SESSION Martin Börgel
14h30 – 14h50 Human Amnio in wound healing, Italy Diletta Trojan
14h50 – 15h10 Status of Blood donation in Australia Chris van Diemen
15h10 – 15h30 Status of tissue banking in Malaysia Suzina S A Hamid
15h30 – 16h00 Refreshments Exhibition Area

Day 2 - Auditorium 1 - Session 6
WUTBA Session

16h00 – 16h20 Status of musculoskeletal banking in Asia Pacific region Chris van Diemen
16h20 – 16h40 Start-up of new tissue banks in India Speaker
16h40 – 17h00 Free papers
19h00 – 24h00 Formal Dinner Lanzerac Wine Estate
Sunday 13 November

Day 2 - Auditorium 1 - Session 7

07h00 – 08h00 Registration
08h00 – 08h20 Towards the development of a universal donor cell Michael Pepper
08h20 – 09h10 Genetic Modification of Limbal Stem Cells to Decrease Allogeneic Immune Responses Emilio Valdivia
09h10 – 09h30 Long term storage of stem cells Tanya Glatt
09h30 – 10h30 Free papers

Day 2 - Auditorium 1 - Session 8
Round Table Discussion Tissue Banking in Africa

11h00 – 12h30 Cornea donation in Africa WUTBA Round Table Discussion
13h00 – 14h00 Congress Close & Light Grab & Go Lunch on Departure Exhibition Area

Important Dates


Abstract Submission

Early Bird Registration Closes

Thursday, 11 August

Online Registration Closes

Thursday, 27 October
Days
:
Hours
:
Minutes
:
Seconds
All Rights Reserved SATS / SATiBA